| Home | Mission | The Tree of Life | Industries | Products | Business Opportunities | Corporate | Scientific Studies |


PRODUCTS - 100% RAW MATERIALS from BAOBAB (Inci: Adansonia Digitata)


Ingredients Applications and Benefits View Product
# PBA Natural Baobab Fruit Pulp
100% natural fruit powder, hydro dispersible. The Baobab Fruit Pulp matures into a naturally dry powder within the hard shell. Upon opening the fruit, it is freshly packed and sealed preserving its nutrient values. Flour consistency. Citric Taste.

# PMA Natural Baobab Fruit Pulp (Micronized)
The micronization treatment reduces the size of the particles of the pulp, making them highly hydro-dispersible. A sterilization process is recommended to help eliminate the non pathogenic microbe charges. (PH 3.2). Flour consistency. Citric Taste.

The Baobab Fruit Pulp is a valuable high nutritional functional food ingredient. In traditional pharmacopoeia, it is used as an intestinal regulator in cases of gastric disorders (for both constipation and dysentery) due its prebiotic and probiotic activities. It serves as a natural revitalizing source to combat fatigue and as an energy boost for athletes. Known for its anti-inflammatory properties it can be beneficial for joint problems, urinary tract disorders and has pain killing and anti-fever properties. Due to high vitamin contents, studies have indicated that the Baobab Fruit Pulp demonstrates strong anti-oxidant characteristics and hepatoprotective activities. An excellent source of dietary fibers, it helps control hunger and serves as a beneficial dietary source.
PROPERTIES:
- Vitamin C (300mg per 100g)
- Vitamin A - B1 - B2 - B6 - PP
- Dietary Fibers (22% soluble - 23% insoluble)
- Calcium - Phosphorus - Potassium - Iron
- Amino Acids
Data Sheet
Scientific Support & Product Information
Usage: 1% to 100%
Marketing Considerations:
Food and Nutraceuticals: Functional Food, Cereal and Energy Bars, Sport and Energy Drinks, Vitamin and Mineral Supplements, Diet Supplements, High Fiber Products, Anti-Constipation Preparations, Anti-Fever Products, Chewable Tablets, Energy Strips, Cereal Additives, Yogurt with Probiotic Activities, Fruit Juice, Smoothies, Ice Creams and Shakes, Powdered Shakes and Mixtures, Cakes and Biscuits.
Cosmetics : Shower/non-shower cosmetic products (soaps, gels, face-lift creams, body moisturisers, shampoos, hair conditioners), Face masks for instant preparation, Trichological products (presence of ceramids), In/out cosmetic products (internal and external uses), Solid and liquid soaps.
Samples Specifications and Request #PBA
Samples Specifications and Request #PMA



# PFA Baobab Leaves (Micronized)
The whole young leaf is shade dried in Senegal and micronized at cold temperature in Italy. Hydro dispersible. Flour consistency.
The Baobab Leaf has antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. By soaking the leaves in water, a gel texture is obtained, creating a compatible ingredient for various cosmetic preparations.


PROPERTIES:
- Alpha & Beta Carotenes
- Provitamin A
- Polysaccharides
- Amino Acids
- Vitamin C
Data Sheet
Scientific Support & Product Information
Usage: 1% to 100%
Marketing Considerations:
Food and Nutraceuticals: Herbal Tea
Cosmetics : Gel, Cosmetic Preparations, Beauty masks for instant preparation, Herbal bath - teas, Powdered air fresheners with antibacterial action, Solid and liquid soaps, Emollient, After Shave / After sun. Samples Specifications and Request #PFA



# PEA Endocarp of Baobab Seeds (Micronized)
The micronized Endocarp of Baobab Seeds is obtained using a patented machine that divides the endocarp- endosperm (nucleo) from the pericarp-tegument (exterior) of the Baobab Seed.
The composition profile of the fatty acids present indicates that the oleic acids (34,50g/100g) and linoleic acids (30,50g/100g) are the primary factors in giving the Baobab Seeds its qualities as an ingredient rich in unsaturated fatty acids, whereas the palmitic acid is the prominent saturated acid with a low value. (23,28g/100g).


PROPERTIES:
- Sterols (Omega 3 - 6 - 9)
- Proteins (Amino Acids)
Data Sheet
Scientific Support & Product Information
Usage: 1% to 100%
Marketing Considerations:
Food and Nutraceuticals : As is in tablets for human nutrition
Samples Specifications and Request #PEA




# GLP Baobab Fruit Pulp (Glycolic Extract 1:1)
The glycolic extract of Baobab Fruit Pulp is extracted by ultra-sound at low temperature (77 ° F - 25 ° c).
Due to its high anti-oxidant properties, the glycolic extract of Baobab Pulp is particularly suitable for the production of anti-aging cosmetic products that nourish and make the epidermis elastic. It is also recommended in trichological products (ceramids). Since it has anti-inflammatory powers, it can also be used as body cream. In traditional pharmacopoeia, it is used as a tonic to treat ophthalmic infections, to cure and prevent parasites or insect bites and for treatment of dry skin.
PROPERTIES:
- Alpha & Beta Carotenes
- Copper
- Polysaccharides
- Rubber
- Amino Acids
- Lipids
- Tannins
- Vitamin C - A - B1 - B2 - B6 - PP
- Ceramids
Data Sheet
Scientific Support and Product Information
Usage: 1% to 100%
Marketing Considerations:
Cosmetics : Anti Aging/Wrinkle, Anti-oxidant Moisturizers, Anti Inflammatory Products, Solid and Liquid Soaps, Hair Care, Facial Masks, Bi-Phasic Formulations.
Samples Specifications and Request #GLP




# GLF Baobab Leaf (Glycolic Extract 1:1)
The glycolic extract of Baobab Leaves is extracted by ultra-sound at low temperature (77 ° F - 25 ° c). The leaves used are from young trees.
The glycolic extract of the Baobab leaf is used as an astringent and an emollient. It helps restructure the skin when used as a tonic. It has high antimicrobic and antiviral properties and can help soothe psoriasis. In the traditional African medicine, the leaf extract is even used to expulse the Guinea worm.

PROPERTIES:
- Alpha & Beta Carotenes
- Calcium
- Mucilage
- Rubber
- Uronic Acid, Ramnose, Glutamic Acid
- Tannins
- Amino Acids
- Vitamin C
Data Sheet
Scientific Support and Product Information
Usage: 1% to 100%
Marketing Considerations:
Cosmetics : Psoriasis and Eczema Products, Solid and Liquid Soaps, Shower Gels, Skin Exfoliants, Bath Tisane.
Samples Specifications and Request #GLF




# LSN Baobab OXY OIL (Lipoid Extract)
This extract incorporates the micronized endocarp of the Baobab Seed, the Baobab Red Fruit Fibers and Sunflower Oil. It is extracted by ultra-sound at low temperature (77 ° F - 25 ° c).
Widely viewed as "THE ULTIMATE" cosmetic product, the lipolic extract of Baobab OXY Oil nourishes the skin and is effective in cases of acne, furunculosis, psoriasis, wounds and inflammations. As such, the extract can be used in dermocosmetic formulations. It is also recommended in cases of sunburn or accident-related burns as it provides immediate relief of pain and/or rashes.

PROPERTIES:
- Alpha & Beta Carotenes
- steroic, Palmitic and Oleic Acid
- Amino Acids
- Nourishers
Technical Data Sheet
Security Data Sheet
Scientific Support and Product Information
Usage: 1% to 100%
Marketing Considerations:
Cosmetics : After Botox Extender, After Sun Products, Shave and After Shave, Lip and Nail Care, Acne Preparations, Stretch Mark Treatment.
Samples Specifications and Request #LSN





| Contact us | Partners | Links |