| Home | Mission | The Tree of Life | Industries | Products | Business Opportunities | Corporate | Scientific Studies |












SCIENTIFIC SUPPORT

Boabab
Latin Name: Adansonia Digitata
Family: Bombacaceae
Gender: Adansonia
Species: A. Digitata


CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF BAOBAB SEED


COMPOSITION
Composition Quantity
Water 7,3 g/100g
Protein 35,2 g/100g
Lipid 29,2 g/100g
Glucid 19,4 g/100g
Thiamine 1,3 mg/100g
Riboflavine 0,13 mg/100g
Niacine 1,4 mg/100g


AMINOACIDS IN 100 g OF PROTEIN
Proline (PRO) 0,62 mg/100g
Histidine (HIS) 1,43 mg/100g
Leucine (LEU) 7,48 mg/100g
Lysine (LYS) 17,36 mg/100g
Arginine (ARC) 8,62 mg/100g
Isoleucine (ILE) 7,10 mg/100g
Methionine (MET) 5,94 mg/100g
Cysteine (CYS) 12,63 mg/100g
Phenylananine (PHE) 5,18 mg/100g
Acide Glutamique (GLU) 2,10 mg/100g
Valine (VAL) 0,76 mg/100g
Threonine (THR) 1,64 mg/100g
Tyrosine (TYR) 3,62 mg/100g
Tryptophane (TRP) 2,64 mg/100g


HYDROCARBON
Sugar 6,41 ± 0,04 g/100g
Glucose 1,94 ± 0,16 g/100g
Fructose 4,32 ± 0,7 g/100g
Sucrose 0,31 ± 0,36 g/100g
Soluble polysaccharide 12,36 ± 0,14 g/100g
Starch 62,48 ± 0,01 g/100
Other polysaccharides 14,36 ± 0,00


MINERALS
Potassium 1,74 ± 0,41 mg/100g
Sodium 1,64 ± 0,18 mg/100g
Calcium 0,53 ± 0,02 mg/100g
Iron 1,89 x 10(-4)
Magnesium 0,20 ± 0,04
Zinc 0,91 ± 0,01
Manganese 2,84 x 10 (-3)
Copper 5,36 x 10 (-3)
Phosphorus 1,49 x 10 (-4)
Ash 2,15 g/100g


COMPOSITION OF SEED OIL'S STEROLS IN %
Composition Quantity
Cholesterol 2
Campestérol 6
Stigmasterol 1-2
ß- sitosterol 75
D5-avenasterol 0,5
D7-stigmasterol 0,6
D7-avenasterol 12


PHYSICAL - CHEMICAL COMPOSITION of OIL SEED IN %
Relative Density at 25° C 0,937
Refraction index at 40° C 1,4596-1,4633
Number of iode, Wijs 55-96
% unsaponifiable 2,8-3,8
Saponification value 133-195
F.F.A. 0,25
Free Fatty Acid 6,48 ± 0,18
Peroxyd Value 5,14 ± 0,12


The Baobab seed accounts for a significant share of the baobab fruit (40%). It is composed of a thin epicarp with a white oily endocarp. 8 to 10% of vegetable oil can also be extracted from the seed (by pressing).

BAOBAB FRUIT SEEDS - TRADITIONAL USAGE


An oil rich in essential fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, and linolenic in particular) is extracted from the seeds, which can be used in the human diet and in cosmetics. The oil extracted from its seeds alleviates pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, giving the skin tone and elasticity.

In "Traditional Senegalese pharmacopoeia" the Baobab seed is used as:

- antiallergenic
- antidysenteric
- anti-inflammatory

Back to Top



| Contact us | Partners | Links |