| Home | Mission | The Tree of Life | Industries | Products | Business Opportunities | Corporate | Scientific Studies |
The Magic Baobab released in
"Natural Style", Italy, May 2005
United Nation Conference
on Trade and Developement - Market Brief on Adansonia Digitata
BaobabTek - Read about the Tree of Life
Read about the Tree of Life


TARGETED INDUSTRIES

Cosmetics and Cosmeceuticals



- ADANSONIA DIGITATA (Baobab) Fruit Pulp (Micronized and 100% Natural)

Liposoluble and hydrosoluble anti-oxidant with high micronutritional content, nourishes the epidermis and helps make it elastic.
It can serve as an innovative component in:

- Shower/non-shower cosmetic products (soaps, gels, face-lift creams, body moisturisers, shampoos, hair conditioners)
- Face masks for instant preparation
- Trichological products (presence of ceramids)
- In/out cosmetic products (internal and external uses)
- Solid and liquid soaps

- ADANSONIA DIGITATA (Baobab) Fruit Pulp in Glycolic Extract 1:1

The Glycolic Extract (1:1) of Baobab Fruit Pulp is extracted by ultra-sound at low temperatures (< 77°F - < 25°). Ideal for preparing cosmetic formulations with anti-oxidant and allergen-free properties. It is particularly suitable for the production of anti-age cosmetics given the high content of Vitamin C and tannins. It also contains Alpha and Beta Carotenes, calcium, gum mucilage, uronic acid, rhamnose, glutamic acid, amino acids. It is suitable for the production of products to nourish the epidermis and help make it elastic. Thanks to its Vitamin PP content, it is also recommended for use in trichological products (ceramids). Since it has anti-inflammatory properties, it can also be used as body cream. In traditional pharmacopoeia, it is used as a tonic to treat ophthalmic infections, to cure and prevent parasites or insect bites and for treatment of dry skin.

- Anti-age products (presence of vitamin C and tannins, anti-oxidant)
- Nourishing products for skin elasticity
- Trichological products for skincare and hair bulb
- skin-revealing products for face and body creams, face toning lotions
- Biphasic products – Lipoid Extract of Baobab Seed – Glycolic Extract of Baobab Fruit Pulp
- Solid and liquid Soaps

- ADANSONIA DIGITATA (Baobab) OXY OIL (Seeds and Fiber) in Lipoid Extract 1:1

Widely viewed as "THE ULTIMATE" cosmetic product, the resulting lipoid extract, unlike ordinary Baobab oil (obtained by pressure with extremely low yields at high temperatures), it is obtained by extracting the seed via ultra-sound and filtration at low temperatures; 800 parts of finely cut Baobab Seeds and Red Fibers, 200 parts of Sunflower Oil (Heliantus annuus). This traditional method is used in African villages. The cataplasm obtained from grinding the seeds is applied to burns and bruises; this soothes the pain and makes the wound heal properly. The extract contains the liposoluble proteins and vitamins of the Baobab Seed and the Fatty Acids in Sunflower Oil. They nourish the skin and are effective in cases of acne, furunculosis, psoriasis, wounds and inflammations. As such, the extract can be used in dermocosmetic formulations.
Daily use of this extract helps slow the aging oxidant process and recover a well-toned and moisturized skin. It is ideal for treating dry wrinkle-proned skins. Rich in active ingredients, it is a genuine concentrate of the rich vegetable oils of the Baobab and Sunflower plants. These skin-friendly products have the advantage of nourishing the skin, leaving just a slight radiant non-oily film.
It is also recommended in cases of sunburns or accident-related burns. When rubbed on the areas concerned, it provides immediate relief to pain and/or red patches.
It contains: Alpha and Beta Carotenes, Stearic, Palmitic and Oleic Acid, Amino Acids, Tannins, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin. This extract may be used in:

- Oils (Baobab Oil) to restore the skin's elasticity and radiance on the face and body
- Dermocosmetic formulations (2-3%) such as face creams, moisturisers, after-sun products

(The extract is to be used as provided and should not be refined afterwards.)

- ADANSONIA DIGITATA (Baobab) Leaves (Dry and micronized at low temperatures)

Owing to the Baobab Leaf's anti-bacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties and since the gel, obtained by soaking the leaves in water, releases aromas and colorants, the Leaf can be used in:

- Beauty masks for instant preparation
- Herbal teas for baths and showers
- Powdered air fresheners with anti-bacterial action
- Solid and liquid soaps

- ADANSONIA DIGITATA (Baobab) Leaves in Glycolic Extract 1:1

The leaves contain: Alpha and Beta Carotenes, Calcium, Mucilage, Uronic Acid, Rhamnose, Glutamic Acid, Tannins, Vitamin C and Amino Acids.
Extracted by ultra-sound at low temperatures (< 77°F - < 25°), the Glycolic Extract (1:1, allergen-free) of the Baobab Leaves is particularly suitable for:

- Trichological products
- Cleansing products: shampoo, hair cream and bubble bath
- Anti-inflammatory products
- Bi-phasic products (Baobab Oil + Glycolic Extract in suspension)
- Solid and liquid soaps
- Skincare products
- Tonic to treat ophthalmic infections and to cure and prevent parasites or insect bites (it is one of the few natural products that protects against Guinea worm).


| Contact us | Partners | Links |